ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Meadowbank - IMO 7233759

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:MeadowbankAdded:Oct 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:7233759Hits:1,346
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Tilbury upriver 21/3/81 on a rather choppy day

11,405 g.t. built in 1973 by Swan Hunter, South Shields.
Owner: Andrew Weir & Co. Ltd., London.
Flag: United Kingdom.
Renamed: 86-Tonana Niugini, 87-Meadowbank, 88-Pro Atlantica.
Broken up in 2000.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pro Atlantica
IMO:7233759
Former name(s):
- Toana Niugini (Until 1987)
- Tonana Niugini (Until 1987)
- Meadowbank (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,976 tons
Summer DWT:15,461 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TOANA NIUGINI
© Patrick Hill
MEADOWBANK
© Mike Griffiths
Meadowbank
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,346 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!