ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BERKAN B. - IMO 8127309

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:BERKAN B.Added:Jul 13, 2020
Captured:November 10, 2002IMO:8127309Hits:295
Location:Ravenna, Italy
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Bilgili Denizcilik Nakliyat of Istanbul's Balat built BERKAN B. is seen arriving at Ravenna at dawn on 10th November 2002.

Ex - YAMAK - 94 NICK - 98

BERKAN B. was last reported at Tuzla on 25th April 2017 and is believed to have been broken up in Italy during 2018.
Vessel Identification
Name:Berkan B
IMO:8127309
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372157000
Callsign:3FDA4
Former name(s):
- Nick (Until 1998 May)
- Yamak (Until 1994 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,988 tons
Summer DWT:6,464 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Phoenix Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BERKAN B.
© Malcolm Cranfield
YAMAK
© Frafo
Berkan B
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Sep 21, 2021 14:24 (2 days ago)
Many thanks David, most interesting. I would imagine that she had been arrested at Ravenna and then sold at auction to local breakers. Ravenna has always seemed to attract substandard ships, causing frequent arrests, but I am unaware of any other ships being broken up there. Ravenna is one my favourite ports, not least because of the marvellous vantage points at Marina di Ravenna and at Porto Corsini on the opposite side of the canal entrance. Best regards. Malcolm Cranfield.
davidships on Sep 15, 2021 10:07 (8 days ago)
In March 2019, during afloat demolition at Ravenna she sank and broke in two. The story is as murky as subsequent court cases, but the remaining sections of the sunken ship are now being lifted for breaking up.

backstory: https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&u=https://www.ravennanotizie.it/0-copertina/2019/10/31/disastro-berkan-b-italia-nostra-ravenna-lancia-la-provocazione-tutti-colpevoli-nessun-colpevole/

7/2020: https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=&sl=it&tl=en&u=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.corrieremarittimo.it%2Fports%2Fravenna-affondamento-berkan-b-rinvio-a-giudizio-per-i-vertici-dellauthority

9/2021: https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=it&u=https://www.ravennatoday.it/cronaca/berkan-b-conclusa-l-operazione-di-recupero-del-primo-troncone-del-relitto.html
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 295 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!