Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tasman Explorer - IMO 8503034

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:Tasman ExplorerAdded:Feb 18, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Sailing Napier 28.7.04.
Vessel Identification
Name:King Success
Flag:Saint Vincent & Grenadines
Former name(s):
- Caribe Maiden (Until 2011 Nov)
- Frijsenborg (Until 2008 Mar)
- Tasman Explorer (Until 2004 Oct)
- T.a.explorer (Until 1999 Aug)
- Dietrich Oldendorff (Until 1989 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,101 tons
Summer DWT:22,800 tons
Length:187 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:9.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingstown
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
King Success
© Vitaliy Kharchenko
King Success
© stuurmann
King Success
© Vitaliy Kharchenko
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jan v/d Bos on Jan 26, 2006 01:04 (10 years ago)
very good picture!!!!

Jan v/d Bos on Jan 26, 2006 01:04 (10 years ago)
very good picture!!!!

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 550 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!