ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SCI KIRAN - IMO 9320049

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrew McAlpine [View profile]Title:SCI KIRANAdded:Feb 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:9320049Hits:4,876
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Arriving in Southampton from shipyard 20th November 06
Vessel Identification
Name:Stadt Dresden
IMO:9320049
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304119000
Callsign:V2CF4
Former name(s):
- Sci Kiran (Until 2009 Nov)
- Stadt Dresden (Until 2006 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,971 tons
Summer DWT:37,937 tons
Length:222 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:10.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°20’38.99” N, 23°51’34.43” E
Status:NA
Speed, course (heading):
11.0kts, 157° (155°)
Destination:
Location:Cy Lms
Arrival:27th Sep 2021
02:00:30 UTC
Last update:
5 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 4th, 04:00:42 UTCVenice
2018 September 4th, 03:30:36 UTCRijeka
2018 September 3rd, 04:00:25 UTCVenice
2018 September 1st, 13:00:00 UTCKoper
2018 August 28th, 20:59:22 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 26th, 12:00:44 UTCDamietta
2018 August 23rd, 03:30:37 UTCRijeka
2018 August 21st, 13:00:36 UTCVenice
2018 August 16th, 06:00:39 UTCPiraeus
2018 August 12th, 21:00:43 UTCDamietta
More Of This Ship
STADT DRESDEN
© Christian
STADT DRESDEN
© Dennis Mortimer
STADT DRESDEN
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Nov 26, 2006 16:58 (14 years ago)
Hi Micheal,
Its a pleasure to share my pics, :-D Thankyou for info I wanted to catch her as she wont be a regualr caller at southampton.

Rgds
Andrew
Michael Brakhage on Nov 26, 2006 16:33 (14 years ago)
Hi Andrew,
thanks for sharing this picture. She was built as "Stadt Dresden" at the Aker Yards Wismar/Warnemünde (Germany) for the shipping company Thien & Heyenga. "SCI Kiran" is her chartername. An chinese shipping company becomes the manager. Operational area between India and the USA.
Regards,
Michael
www.akeryards.com/?page=117&techinfo=409
www.tuh.de/index4.html
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,876 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!