ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EVA SILVANA - IMO 6400331

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:canopus [View profile]Title:EVA SILVANAAdded:Jul 29, 2020
Captured:IMO:6400331Hits:521
Location:Par, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
IMO: 6400331
Built Year: 1963
Built Name: SILVANA
Launch Date: 19.10.1963
Flag: DEU
Date of completion: 11.1963
GT: 445
DWT: 991
Yard No: 521
Typ 36
LOA: 60.4
LPP: 50.2
Country of build: DEU
Beam: 9.6
Builder: J.J. Sietas, Neuenfelde
Speed(kn): 9.5
End: 1984

Naming History:
1972 EVA SILVANA
1978 PANOREA

Disposal: Foundered in Position Lat 42.50N Long 016.59E 15.11.1984 on a voyage from Porto Nogaro to Piraeus, with general cargo.


Only photo on site. DL
Vessel Identification
Name:Panorea
IMO:6400331
Former name(s):
- Eva Silvana (Until 1978)
- Silvana (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:445 tons
Summer DWT:991 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
volker1948 on Aug 01, 2020 08:20 (6 days ago)
Yes canopus my friend.Sailing from Par or Fowey 2 days clear the whole ship and after unloading the whole thing again.Cheers to Athen from the Kiel Canal.
canopus on Jul 30, 2020 20:22 (8 days ago)
Agree with you Volker, ''white'' days on sailing from Par gone with the winds!!

All the Very Best.

cheers fm Athens!!
volker1948 on Jul 30, 2020 09:11 (8 days ago)
Hello canopus.Nostalgic picture.Those were the days.Unfortunately that was all over.Best wishes,Volker.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 521 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!