ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MIJDRECHT - IMO 7626372

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MIJDRECHTAdded:Nov 27, 2006
Captured:IMO:7626372Hits:1,320
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Van Ommeren bulker MIJDRECHT as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on March 28, 1986.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Protec
IMO:7626372
Former name(s):
- Michel (Until 2002 Jan)
- Siam Sincerity (Until 1999 Sep)
- Mainit (Until 1996 Mar)
- Mainit Bay (Until 1993 May)
- Mijdrecht (Until 1988)
- Seatrain Amsterdam (Until 1979)
- Mijdrecht (Until 1978 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,718 tons
Summer DWT:44,600 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MICHEL
© har
MICHEL
© har
SIAM SINCERITY
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Nov 28, 2006 21:18 (12 years ago)
Twice the same ship in the ice, what a great shot, Marc.
Regards
Gerolf
asnyk on Nov 27, 2006 15:49 (12 years ago)
Built 1978 Gothenburg (900).26680gt,44600dwt,loa191,4m,b 32,3m,16kn.
1978 SEATRAIN AMSTERDAM
1979 MIJDRECHT
1988 ARIOSTO AMADO
1988 MIJDRECHT
1989 MAINIT BAY
1993 MAINIT
1996 SIAM SINCERITY
1999 MICHEL
2002 PROTEC
Hi asnyk :-)
Pekka Laakso on Nov 27, 2006 14:21 (12 years ago)
A photo of the perfect quality.
Sinisa Aljinovic on Nov 27, 2006 14:01 (12 years ago)
Great photo Marc !Like calm river with ice pieces and ship's reflection in water.Great spot with possibility to see main deck!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,320 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!