ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Polar Ecuador - IMO 6721591

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:Polar EcuadorAdded:Aug 08, 2020
Captured:June 01, 1973IMO:6721591Hits:192
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Length over all 147.8 m; breadth 19.7 m;
built 1967 by Blohm & Voss, Hamburg, for HSDG (Hamburg-Süd), Hamburg; 1982 sold to Greek owners and renamed CHIOS SPIRIT: 1985 broken up;
scanned from color slide;
Vessel Identification
Name:Chios Spirit
IMO:6721591
Former name(s):
- Polar Ecuador (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:5,517 tons
Summer DWT:7,920 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Polar Ecuador
© Wolfgang Fricke
Polar Ecuador
© DDGHANSA
CHIOS SPIRIT
© Lars Brunkman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 192 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!