ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Rhosus - IMO 8630344

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:RhosusAdded:Aug 10, 2020
Captured:July 30, 2011IMO:8630344Hits:461
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
IMO number : 8630344
Name of ship : RHOSUS
Call Sign : 4LJJ2
MMSI : 213881000
Gross tonnage : 1900
DWT : 3226
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1986
Flag : Georgia
Builder : TOKUOKA SHIPBUILDING, NARUTO JAPAN

MV Rhosus was a general cargo ship that was abandoned in Beirut, Lebanon, after the ship was declared unseaworthy and the charterers lost interest in the cargo. The 2,750 tonnes of ammonium nitrate which the ship was carrying was confiscated and brought to shore in 2014, and later contributed to the 2020 Beirut explosions. The vessel's most recent owner was Cyprus-based Russian businessman Igor Grechushkin. The ship sank in the Port of Beirut in 2018.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rhosus
IMO:8630344
Flag:Moldova
MMSI:214181621
Callsign:ERPU
Former name(s):
- New Legend Glory (Until 2008 Aug)
- Zheng Long (Until 2007 Jun)
- Seokjung No.505 (Until 2005 Mar)
- Daifuku Maru No.8 (Until 2002 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,900 tons
Summer DWT:3,226 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Giurgiulesti
Class society:Maritime Lloyd
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RHOSUS
© juandofer
RHOSUS
© juandofer
RHOSUS
© juandofer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 461 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!