ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EUROCARGO PATRASSO - IMO 9131527

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:EUROCARGO PATRASSOAdded:Aug 12, 2020
Captured:August 11, 2020IMO:9131527Hits:192
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Ships under Repair or Conversion
Description:
Maltese registered ro/ro
built in 1998
26188grt.
185m x 25m.
undergoing refit at Palumbo's no.4 dock.
Vessel Identification
Name:Superfast Canarias
IMO:9131527
MMSI:229368000
Callsign:9HA3275
Former name(s):
- Brabant (Until 1998 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:26,188 tons
Summer DWT:11,600 tons
Length:185 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:6.9 m

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°35’18.6” N, 0°4’12.6” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
19.1kts, 47° (45°)
Destination:
Location:Itsvn-esvlc
Arrival:27th Oct 2020
00:00:04 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 22 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 16:00:26 UTCItcta-itgoa
2018 September 9th, 16:00:06 UTCItgoa-itcta
2018 August 25th, 21:30:34 UTCItpmo-itsal
2018 August 20th, 08:15:30 UTCItgoa-itsal
2018 August 20th, 08:15:00 UTCItsal-itgoa
2018 August 16th, 05:30:21 UTCItsal-itpmo
2018 August 15th, 15:30:22 UTCItgoa-itsal
2018 August 13th, 08:00:02 UTCItsal-itgoa
2018 August 11th, 10:40:13 UTCItliv- Itpmo
2018 August 10th, 03:00:54 UTCItliv
More Of This Ship
EUROCARGO PATRASSO
© Emmanuel.L
EUROCARGO PATRASSO
© LUIS ZUNINO
EUROCARGO PATRASSO
© CDH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on Aug 12, 2020 12:19 (2 months ago)
Yes Ralph ,that bastion is situated right over the dockyard no.4 dock, At the moment I climb on to the top because of a crumbling part,damaged in WW2 air attacks on the then naval dockyard, but it would be impossible in the near future as it is earmarked to be renovated and the damaged part rebuilt.
regards to all
keep safe
Emmanuel.L.(Malta)
rd77 on Aug 12, 2020 10:59 (2 months ago)
Lots to see in this picture! Golden Odyssey finally in drydock and to the right in the back (from left to right): Arctic P, La Masquerade and Oceanic.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 192 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!