ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VENEZUELA - IMO 5378012

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Schovfinn [View profile]Title:VENEZUELAAdded:Aug 24, 2020
Captured:IMO:5378012Hits:233
Location:Copenhagen, Denmark
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
5,146 grt Det Forende Dampskibs Selsk., Copenhagen
A/S Burmeister & Wain, Copenhagen (3) #684
laid down as Hansa-C standard type steamer for German account, intended to become KATHARINENFLEET for Hamburg-Amerika Linie, contract sold to DFDS by the Danish Government March 1946
65 - PANTELIS A. LEMOS Astroprospero Cia. Naviera, S.A., Piraeus GR 2672
70 - SUN YU Sun Line, Ltd., Mogadiscio (Hong Kong) SO
75 - AZEEM Azeem Shipping Corp., S.A., Panama [Ensena Marina Cia. Nav. S.A., Sharjah] PA
Reported abandoned at Tema in 1978, then sold 3/80 to Spanish shipbreakers, however she had to be beached 3.9.81 and in April 1982 she was towed out by the Ghanaian Navy and scuttled in 05.38N-00.01E

Vessel Identification
Name:Azeem
IMO:5378012
Former name(s):
- Sun Yu (Until 1975)
- Pantelis A.lemos (Until 1970)
- Venezuela (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,930 tons
Summer DWT:5,690 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1948
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUN YU
© jackosan
Azeem
© DDGHANSA
Azeem
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Per Sondergaard on Aug 24, 2020 12:38 (1 month ago)
imo 5378012
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 233 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!