ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Lucero Del Mar - IMO 5256159

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:Lucero Del MarAdded:Feb 19, 2005
Captured:IMO:5256159Hits:1,246
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
5,854 g.t. built 1963. Uruguay flag seen at Dover 2/5/82.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lucero Del Mar
IMO:5256159
Former name(s):
- Norma (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,854 tons
Summer DWT:7,651 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORMA
© Bob Scott
LUCERO DEL MAR
© Patrick Hill
NORMA
© sterntube
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
fernando on Aug 11, 2010 02:09 (6 years ago)
IMO 5256159
Bjoern Eddy Engelbrethsen on Jan 22, 2007 20:49 (9 years ago)
Hello.
I have following history on this vsl:
*28.2.63:lch by Helsingör Skibsvaerft & Maskinbyggeri(bno#365) as "NORMA" for AS J.L. Mowinckels Rederi, Bergen.*28.6.63:Compl.*20.3.80: Purchased buy Wilh. Wilhelmsen and renamed "TIJUCA". Used on WW's SAL-line (South America Line).*18.12.80:Sold to Montemar SA., Uruguayand renamed "LUCERO DEL MAR".*2.2.87:Arrived at Porto Alegre to be broken up by Estaleiro So SA.*23.2.87:Demolition commenced

Best reg
CSCLXIN(beddy)
http://wwships.xphost.org
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,246 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!