ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUSAK - IMO 8509715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:SUSAKAdded:Apr 24, 2009
Captured:IMO:8509715Hits:2,089
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Losinjplov's then brand new cargo ship SUSAK (built 1987) as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on July 17, 1987.
I believe her hull is now painted black.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jindal Manjula
IMO:8509715
Former name(s):
- Susak (Until 2008 Mar)
- Inyathi (Until 2003 Jul)
- Susak (Until 1997 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,839 tons
Summer DWT:5,896 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUSAK
© Tomasello Letterio
Susak
© Michael Neidig
Inyathi
© Julian de Lucas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Dec 26, 2006 22:44 (10 years ago)
You're right, Marc, she is now in black colours as well as her sistership Srakane, both built at 3. Maj, Rijeka. They serve now as feeder vessels between Croatian ports and Gioia Tauro & Marsaxlokk. Other three vessels from this series were Ilovik ( now PAN Lian Feng ), Orjula ( now PAN Yun Xiang ) and Orlec, whose current name is Egy Pride ( Egyptian flag ).

Regards - Milko
DEREK SANDS on Nov 30, 2006 09:09 (10 years ago)
Superb low level shot Marc, taken from
your boat?
This one is more familair to me as a many times caller to Felixstowe
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,089 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!