ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POLWIND - IMO 7030937

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:POLWINDAdded:Nov 30, 2006
Captured:IMO:7030937Hits:1,573
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Another one of Neptun Rostock unique products, POLWIND, as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères in February 1987.

Marc Piché photo
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Marina
IMO:7030937
Former name(s):
- Bagatel (Until 1992 Jul)
- Wind Trader (Until 1992 Jun)
- Sunwind (Until 1989 Dec)
- Polwind (Until 1987)
- Helene Presthus (Until 1982)
- Brittenburg (Until 1980)
- Eastern Street (Until 1977)
- Lloyd New York (Until 1975)
- Tasco (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,425 tons
Summer DWT:11,029 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Helene Presthus
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Dec 01, 2006 15:07 (10 years ago)
Built 1970 Neptunwerft,Rostock (382/1288) as TASCO,launched as HAMBURGER DAMM.
8237gt,11030dwt;146,2x19,4m;17,5kn.
1971 HAMBURGER DAMM
1973 LLOYD NEW YORK
1975 EASTERN STREET
1977 BRITTENBURG
1980 HELENE PRESTHUS
1982 POLWIND
1987 SUNWIND
1989 WIND TRADER
1992 BAGATEL
1992 MSC MARINA
Broken up at Alang 06/2002
Hi asnyk :-)
apachio on Nov 30, 2006 09:07 (10 years ago)
good shot...
ice arround ship....cold weather!
seamen`s life
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,573 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!