ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LAKENES - IMO 8126630

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:LAKENESAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:8126630Hits:1,084
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
LAKENES and LOFTNES were two 45000dwt bulkers for Jebsens UK built by Govan Shipbuilders in Glasgow.
LAKENES was completed in 1984 and this was taken from Erskine Bridge as she returned from trials.
I think she is called ANTONIS now and could possibly still be sailing.
In service as Antonis - 2-2009
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Marsi
IMO:8126630
Flag:Panama
MMSI:354576000
Callsign:3FVI8
Former name(s):
- Andonis (Until 2011 Mar)
- Antonis (Until 2011 Mar)
- Faethon (Until 2002 Dec)
- Lakenes (Until 1993 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:25,935 tons
Summer DWT:45,090 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Antonis
© Dennis Mortimer
Antonis
© Dennis Mortimer
Antonis
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,084 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!