ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PONTOPOROS - IMO 8318609

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:PONTOPOROSAdded:Aug 29, 2020
Captured:February 19, 2006IMO:8318609Hits:86
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
The 1984 Muroran (Japan) built bulk carrier PONTOPOROS, delivered to Ocean Freighters Ltd of Piraeus but owned since 1988 by Sunbeam Nav. Ltd. (Nicos Michaelides) of Nicosia, is seen loading a cargo of scrap metal at West Gladstone dock, Liverpool, on 19th February 2006.

Later: 2009 ALFA MARE (Perseas Shipping S.A., Athens)

BU Jiangyin 19.2.13
Vessel Identification
Name:Alfa Mare
IMO:8318609
Former name(s):
- Pontoporos (Until 2009 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,912 tons
Summer DWT:29,155 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Pontoporos
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
Pontoporos
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
Pontoporos
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 86 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!