ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Multi Trader - IMO 7710848

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Schlatterer [View profile]Title:Multi TraderAdded:May 27, 2008
Captured:IMO:7710848Hits:602
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Multi Trader - Singapore Roads 27.11.06. Still running, I remember that I saw her in 2000 in Durban South Africa. I like this old ships may someone can supply her history, not to much left of this kind of ships, its a always a highlight to see this old vessels between all this containerships.
Vessel Identification
Name:Multi Trader
IMO:7710848
Former name(s):
- M.p.trader (Until 2000 Feb)
- Josemaria Escriva (Until 1998 May)
- Clinton K (Until 1997)
- Tamathai (Until 1995)
- Eastman (Until 1989)
- Tenchbank (Until 1987)
- Als Strength (Until 1986 Sep)
- Tenchbank (Until 1986 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,778 tons
Summer DWT:18,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MULTI TRADER
© Malcolm Cranfield
MULTI TRADER
© Chris Howell
CLINTON K
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Nov 30, 2006 10:22 (10 years ago)
IMO number:7710848
Call Sign:P3ZM7
Gross tonnage: 12778
Type of ship: General Cargo Ship
Built:1979 by Sunderland SB Ltd,Pallion Yard No: 12,Launch Date: 5.10.79 Date of completion: 11.79
Completed for bank Line as Tenchbank
Flag: Cyprus
Registered owner:HEDLAND SHIPPING,CYPRUS
Ship manager:CYPRUS MARITIME CO
Ex Names:M P TRADER (1998), JOSEMARIA ESCRIVA (1998), CLINTON K (1997), TAMATHAI (1995), EASTMAN (1989), TENCHBANK (1987), ALS STRENGTH (1986), TENCHBANK (1986)

regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 602 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!