ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK BARCELONA - IMO 7361207

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:MAERSK BARCELONAAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:November 30, 2006IMO:7361207Hits:719
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 30/11/2006.
Call Sign : C6QD7
MMSI : 308853000
Gross tonnage : 33.400, DWT : 37.115, LDT : 15.367
Year of build : 1975
Flag : Bahamas 🇧🇸
Dimensions : 239,26 x 30,56 x 12,20 m
TEU : 2.260, Reefer points : 227
Main engine : B&W 10L90GB _ hp.: 45.804, Kw.: 33.689, Service speed : 24,50 Kn
Shipbuilder (Aft & pt cargo sections): Blohm + Voss AG - Hamburg (DEU). Yard No. 889
Shipbuilder (Fwd & pt cargo sections): Blohm + Voss AG - Hamburg (DEU). Yard No. 892
Standard design : Maersk A (old)
Name of ship : MAERSK BARCELONA, 1998/09.
Former names : Anna Maersk, 1975/12. Axel Maersk, 1984.
Later name : BARCELONA, 2009/02.
Broken up since 18/02/2009 at Gadani Beach (PAK).
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 4.149.090
Vessel Identification
Name:Barcelona
IMO:7361207
Former name(s):
- Maersk Barcelona (Until 2009 Feb)
- Axel Maersk (Until 1998 Sep)
- Anna Maersk (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:33,400 tons
Summer DWT:37,115 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Maersk Barcelona
© simonwp
Maersk Barcelona
© simonwp
Ankara
© Lennart Rydberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Przemek on Nov 30, 2006 19:23 (13 years ago)
Fantastic photo! good shot!!

rgd
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 719 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!

UTIIL1 Database Error :