ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROTTERDAM - IMO 5301019

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Valdas Ramanauskas [View profile]Title:ROTTERDAMAdded:May 05, 2007
Captured:IMO:5301019Hits:574
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Photo taken at Kadetrinne strait. Looks like this is the last voyage for this ship.
Vessel Identification
Name:Rotterdam
IMO:5301019
Flag:Netherlands
Former name(s):
- Rembrandt (Until 2004 Sep)
- Rotterdam (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:39,674 tons
Summer DWT:7,801 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROTTERDAM
© john white
Rotterdam
© Dave van Spronsen
TENDER 18
© seaweasel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rob Renes on Nov 30, 2006 22:09 (10 years ago)
Very nice shot! But the Rotterdam has been rescued from the breakers. This are her orginal colours and in 2007 she is going back to the city of rotterdam and will be used as restaurant, hotel and eduction centre.
Regards Rob
Adawo on Nov 30, 2006 22:01 (10 years ago)
It was not the last voyage!
On his picture Rotterdam, towed by Bazalt is on way from Gdansk to Wilhelmshafen.
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Nov 30, 2006 21:49 (10 years ago)
Very nice shot. and a sad one too. Allways sad to se such a nice ship go to the breakers. But thats life! Best regards ghazten sandefjord Norway
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 574 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!