ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ROTTERDAM - IMO 5301019

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Valdas Ramanauskas [View profile]Title:ROTTERDAMAdded:May 05, 2007
Captured:IMO:5301019Hits:656
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Photo taken at Kadetrinne Strait.

Built - 1959
LOA/Bm/Dft - 228,12 x 28,65 x 9,40 m
GT - 39674
Builder - Rotterdamsche yard, Holland
Engine - 6 Steam Turbines
Passengers - 1950
Speed ~ 19,0 kt.

Thank's Immen for ship's datas. More information posted inside of this picture...
Vessel Identification
Name:Rotterdam
IMO:5301019
Flag:Netherlands
Former name(s):
- Rembrandt (Until 2004 Sep)
- Rotterdam (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:39,674 tons
Summer DWT:7,801 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROTTERDAM
© john white
Rotterdam
© Dave van Spronsen
TENDER 18
© seaweasel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
immen on Nov 30, 2006 21:54 (10 years ago)
Classic Cruise Liner 228m
CRUISE VESSEL
LOA 228.12M – BEAM 28.65M – GRT 39674
ABOUT 7801M ON 9.40M DRAFT (LADEN)
BUILT 8/1959 BY ROTTERDAMSCHE YARD, ROTTERDAM, HOLLAND
CLASS L.R.S. – S.S. PASSED 7/1997 – LAST D.D. DONE 10/1997
MAIN ENGINES 6 STEAM TURBINES TOTAL 38500 SHP
ABOUT 19 KNOTS ON ABOUT 190 MTS
BOWTHRUSTER
STABILIZERS
PASSENGERS 1950 WHEREOF 1438 IN 580 CABINS
ACCOMMODATION AIR-CONDITIONED
8 ELEVATORS
AMPLE PUBLIC SPACES
2 SWIMMING POOLS
(DTLS WOG)
VESSEL HAD BEEN ELECTED ‘SHIP OF THE YEAR 1994’.
Engine MAIN ENGINES 6 STEAM TURBINES TOTAL 38500 SHP
Accommodation
Number of cabins 580
Passenger capacity 1950
PASSENGERS 1950 WHEREOF 1438 IN 580 CABINS
ACCOMMODATION AIR-CONDITIONED

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 656 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!