ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VISTAFJORD - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:VISTAFJORDAdded:Sep 03, 2020
Captured:January 01, 1984IMO:7214715Hits:124
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1971-1980
Description:
Length over all 191.1 m; breadth 25.1 m; 550 passengers;
built 1973 by Swan Hunter, Wallsend / UK, for Sameiet Vistafjord, Oslo, sailing for Norwegian America Line; 1984 sold to Cunard Line, and 1999 renamed CARONIA; 2004 she became SAGA RUBY and 2014 OASIA; 2017 broken up;
scanned from color slide.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGA RUBY
© Grant Butler
VISTAFJORD
© Wolfgang Fricke
VISTAFJORD
© Wolfgang Fricke
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 124 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!