ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GREEN ESKIMO - IMO 8415859

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:GREEN ESKIMOAdded:Dec 01, 2006
Captured:IMO:8415859Hits:1,098
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
GREEN ESKIMO as shown while inbound on the Schelde River off Terneuzen on August 4, 1997.
She's had numerous names in her career. She started out as ATLAS REX in 1985, then GARNET REEFER in 1995, WINTER REEFER again in 1995, GREEN ESKIMO in 1996, and NOVA AUSTRALIA in 2000.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sein Sun
IMO:8415859
Flag:South Korea
MMSI:441759000
Callsign:DSQY9
Former name(s):
- Nova Australia (Until 2009 Jun)
- Green Eskimo (Until 2000 Dec)
- Garnet Reefer (Until 1996 Jun)
- Atlas Rex (Until 1995 Dec)
- Winter Reefer (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:4,428 tons
Summer DWT:5,438 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Jeju Cheju
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLAS REX
© JLDUHAMEL
GARNET REEFER
© JLDUHAMEL
ATLAS REX
© JLDUHAMEL
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
apachio on Dec 08, 2006 10:33 (10 years ago)
Hi Marc
Great shot from one of ex Green ships!
old one & nice one!
thanks for posting!
asnyk on Dec 01, 2006 16:07 (10 years ago)
Built 1984 Kitanihon,Japan;4427gt,5438dwt;109,0x16,4x9,09m;16kn.
Green Eskimo flying under Malta flag.
Hi asnyk :-)
DEREK SANDS on Dec 01, 2006 08:40 (10 years ago)
Hi Marc
Great shot from one of your European jaunts!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,098 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!