ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WALKI - IMO 7403689

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:WALKIAdded:Dec 01, 2006
Captured:IMO:7403689Hits:1,007
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
One of the Finnlines Juliana sisters, WALKI, as shown while exiting the St.Lawrence Seaway near Montréal in August 1978. She is still hard at work today as KENT FOREST.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Redwood
IMO:7403689
Former name(s):
- Kent Forest (Until 2007 May)
- Kent Timber (Until 2007)
- Clipper Forest (Until 1996 Nov)
- Atlanta Forest (Until 1995 Jul)
- Atlanta (Until 1992 Feb)
- Finnoceanis (Until 1988)
- Walki (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,582 tons
Summer DWT:14,931 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLANTA FOREST
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
Finnoceanis
© simonwp
Redwood
© miraflores
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Dec 06, 2006 03:05 (10 years ago)
another great photo Marc ..Yes still hard at work today as KENT FOREST.i have seen her only a few days ago
best reagards
ilhan
DEREK SANDS on Dec 01, 2006 08:38 (10 years ago)
Great shot Marc
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,007 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!