ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SWALLOW - IMO 8420921

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:SWALLOWAdded:Jun 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:8420921Hits:610
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Under 3000gt)
Description:

SWALLOW 794/1986
Ex HOO SWAN
Outbound at Woolwich Nov 30th 2006
From 1st Nov 2006 Lapthorn have changed their name to COASTALBULK SHIPPING Ltd UK
The HOO prefix is discontinued
New ship names at
http://www.coastalbulkshipping.co.uk


Vessel Identification
Name:River Spirit
IMO:8420921
Flag:Palau
MMSI:511117000
Callsign:T8A2076
Former name(s):
- Swallow (Until 2009 Dec)
- Hoo Swan (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:794 tons
Summer DWT:1,412 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Hoo Swan
© simonwp
RIVER SPIRIT
© Patrick Hill
HOO SWAN
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
John Jones on Dec 02, 2006 22:07 (10 years ago)
Well caught 'new era' shot for the Hoo boats Ken. The backdrop is almost unrecognisable to me now, can just spot the old 'D' Silo (which I think is listed) and part of Spillers' Millennium Mill to remind me of the great flour mills that used to exist on the Victoria Dock.
Regards
John J.
Ken Smith on Dec 01, 2006 10:32 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Thanks, right place,right time, the Prior's are quite regular also Dredger's but apart from that not a great deal of movement, Cory's and GPS tugs up and down and of course the ferries at Woolwich.

Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Dec 01, 2006 09:25 (10 years ago)
Well caught Ken, can't be many coasters passing Woolwich these days.
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 610 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!