ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PATRICIA - IMO 6828571

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:PATRICIAAdded:Dec 01, 2006
Captured:IMO:6828571Hits:2,719
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Venezuelan-flag handsome-looking bulker PATRICIA (ex-WILLIAM R. ADAMS, 1968-85) as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on June 7, 1986.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pertigalete
IMO:6828571
Former name(s):
- Maracaibo (Until 2000)
- Patricia (Until 2005 Mar)
- Samos (Until 1997)
- Patricia (Until 1997)
- William R.adams (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier With Vehicle Decks
Gross tonnage:11,143 tons
Summer DWT:13,730 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WILLIAM R. ADAMS
© Patalavaca
WILLIAM R. ADAMS
© Patalavaca
Pertigalete
© Pierre Yves Gasnier
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Aug 11, 2015 19:20 (1 year ago)
Wow, excellent!
Sparks ELJF on Jan 18, 2011 17:14 (6 years ago)
Hi Derek
you are right, during her life as "william R. Adams" we visited Felixstowe every 35 days during our almost regular route Europe-USA: Bremerhaven-Rotterdam-Felixstowe-Jacksonville,FLA. Westbound with European luxury cars and eastbound loaded with paper rolls. I was the Radio Officer in 1970-1971. She was a great ship.
Best regards,
Manuel
Milko Kronja on Dec 26, 2006 21:53 (10 years ago)
Excellent, Marc !

Regards - Milko
DEREK SANDS on Dec 03, 2006 11:51 (10 years ago)
Superb Marc
This one a regular visitor to Felixstowe for many years. Unfortunately I have no really good shot of her. Thanks for sharing this great image.
You will be surprised to know that she on many occassions used the small dock basin at Felixstowe.
A very tight squeeze for a ship like this!
regards
Derek
asnyk on Dec 01, 2006 15:19 (10 years ago)
Built 1968 Namura,Osaka (369)
10712gt,14000dwt;147,2x20,8m;15km
1968 WILLIAM R.ADAMS
1985 PATRICIA
1997 SAMOS
1997 MARACAIBO
2000 PERTIGALETE
Hi asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,719 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!