ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FRANCE - IMO 5119143

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:FRANCEAdded:Sep 06, 2020
Captured:IMO:5119143Hits:1,092
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
Builder: Chantiers de l'Atlantique, St Nazaire, France
Year of build: 1961 (Yard no. G19)
Measures: GRT 57607, DWT 13960, LOA 315,66 m, breadth 33,7 m, draught 10,48 m, 160000 bhp, 31,0 kn
History:
FRANCE (1961 - 1979)
Owner: Cie. Générale Transatlantique, Le Havre, France
NORWAY (1979 - 2007)
Owner: Klosters R/A, Oslo, Norway (1979 - 1997)
Owner: Norwegian Cruise Line, Nassau, Bahamas (1997 - 2005)
Owner: Star Cruises , Nassau, Bahamas (2005 - 2006)
BLUE LADY (2006 - 2007)
Owner: Haryana Ship Breakers Pvt, Ltd, Alang, India
BU 2007 at Alang, India

From the collection of my grandfather. Source, date and location unknown.
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Lady
IMO:5119143
Former name(s):
- Norway (Until 2006 Feb)
- France (Until 1979 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:76,049 tons
Summer DWT:13,960 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRANCE
© Linesman
NORWAY
© Arnes
NORWAY
© Manfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Sep 08, 2020 10:19 (7 months ago)
Her rebuild as Norway was much maligned by enthusiasts but in the end, her career as Norway far outlasted her career as France (25 years vs 12 years).
Clive Harvey on Sep 07, 2020 12:21 (7 months ago)
She retained much of her original beauty during her first years as Norway. It was only with the additional top decks that her looks were compromised.
REG on Sep 07, 2020 12:18 (7 months ago)
I still consider this the most beautiful ship I ever saw. However, she doesn't look quite as elegant since the Norwegians modernized her. She doesn't exactly look different, just bulkier, like a fashion model that has put on too much weight.
rd77 on Sep 07, 2020 06:53 (7 months ago)
Fantastic, even better looking than Normandie in my book.
Brett Bachmann on Sep 07, 2020 06:19 (7 months ago)
She was a beautiful ship as SS France.
ChasB46 on Sep 06, 2020 17:14 (7 months ago)
Southampton, Hythe pier in the background at the bow.
Photographer standing at approx Dock Head.
davidships on Sep 06, 2020 16:59 (7 months ago)
Probably at Southampton. Looks like an Alexandra tug
hobgoblin on Sep 06, 2020 14:37 (7 months ago)
A cruise ship with beautiful lines and style, so sad they don't build them like this any more.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,092 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!