ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HOO FALCON - IMO 9006423

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Przemek [View profile]Title:HOO FALCONAdded:Dec 11, 2008
Captured:IMO:9006423Hits:664
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
renamed; FALCON (2006)
LOA: 77.80 / Beam: 11.10 / Draft: 4.02 / GT: 1,382 / Speed: 9,0 Kn /
Year of Build: 1991 / Shipyard: Yorkshire Dry Dock
Flag: United Kingdom
Owner / operator: COASTAL BULK SHIPPING LTD (UK)
photo location: inbound to Rotterdam, 17.10.2006

[color=0066CC">More photo's[/color"> www.photoships.cba.pl

Vessel Identification
Name:Falcon
IMO:9006423
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:232002153
Callsign:MPER7
Former name(s):
- Hoo Falcon (Until 2006 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,382 tons
Summer DWT:2,220 tons
Length:78 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:3.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°54’3.44” N, 4°34’28.37” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 298° (182°)
Destination:
Location:Rotterdam
Arrival:8th Nov 2016
11:00:09 UTC
Last update:
6 months 15 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 8th, 11:00:09 UTCRotterdam
2016 October 28th, 14:00:26 UTCAntwerp
2016 October 23rd, 22:30:47 UTCIpswich
2016 October 20th, 03:30:51 UTCLeith
2016 April 18th, 16:00:36 UTCBuckie
2016 April 13th, 15:00:07 UTCMistley
2016 April 10th, 10:00:47 UTCDelfzijl
2016 April 2nd, 06:00:24 UTCBuckie
2016 March 23rd, 10:00:43 UTCGoole
2016 March 19th, 21:00:22 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
Falcon
© Wil Weijsters
FALCON
© erwin willemse
FALCON
© erwin willemse
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jan 15, 2007 17:52 (10 years ago)
Now renamed simplyas "Falcon", the "Hoo" being dropped and she is now owned by Coastal Bulk Shipping Ltd - the new name for the former owners Laphorn Shipping Ltd.
See http://www.coastalbulkshipping.co.uk

"On November 1st 2006 the Company annouced a change of name to Coastal Bulk Shipping Ltd and dropped the Hoo prefix from its ship names. The house flag colours were changed from red to green to reflect the environmentally friendly service offered by the Company in promoting the water option as an alternative to road transport."
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 664 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!