ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGITTARIUS - IMO 8506529

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:SAGITTARIUSAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:8506529Hits:1,310
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
The bulker Sagittarius is upbound in the Welland Canal on November 25, 2006 headed towards Lake Erie. Owned by Sidermar Servizi Accessori, S.P.A. of Genoa, Italy, the attractive bulker was built in 1987 and is 613 feet, 6 inches long. The multitude of seagulls were not nearly as excited about seeing the Sagittarius up close as I was.
Vessel Identification
Name:Phoenix Sun
IMO:8506529
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341815000
Callsign:V4EN3
Former name(s):
- Vsl Centurion (Until 2012 Aug)
- Beststar (Until 2011 Jul)
- Sagittarius (Until 2009 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,599 tons
Summer DWT:29,365 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Phoenix
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
Phoenix
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
Phoenix Sun
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Dec 03, 2006 02:15 (11 years ago)
great shot of her, dave. it's worse at lock 1 & 2 during nesting season, the seagulls nest anywhere along the wharf by the entrance to the locks.
Magogman on Dec 02, 2006 23:52 (11 years ago)
Thanks for your comment -- I really appreciate it. Seagulls can be a real problem in the Great Lakes for photography as after the ship passes they take to the air by the hundreds and comb the wake for food and otherwise get in the way!
Ilhan Kermen on Dec 02, 2006 22:54 (11 years ago)
beautiful shot.it is great to see ships so close..Seagulls are a big problem for me at here..it is diffucult to find a clear view.they looks like noise at photos.
best regards
ilhan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,310 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!