ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDGLIMT - IMO 5255258

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:NORDGLIMTAdded:Sep 12, 2020
Captured:IMO:5255258Hits:514
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Length over all 139.3 m; breadth 17.8 m;
built 1956 by Nakskov Shipyard, Nakskov / Denmark, for D/S Norden A/S, Copenhagen; 1974 sold to Rasheed Shipping Corp., Monrovia, and renamed AL RASHEED; 1976 she became AL QASIM and in the same year MALDIVE NAVIGATOR; 1983 broken up;
photo taken 1969; on the left is BENEDIN (IMO 5074202); scanned from negative film;
Vessel Identification
Name:Maldive Navigator
IMO:5255258
Former name(s):
- Al Rasheed (Until 1976)
- Nordglimt (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,856 tons
Summer DWT:9,627 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORDGLIMT
© Paul Wille
MALDIVE NAVIGATOR
© Malcolm Cranfield
NORDGLIMT
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Wolfgang Fricke on Sep 12, 2020 11:32 (8 days ago)
Thanks Adenanthos. Yes, this photo shows letters partly readable.
adenanthos on Sep 12, 2020 08:07 (8 days ago)
But clearly enough to read NORDGLIMT !

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 514 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!