ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Fair Head - IMO 5111608

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:Fair HeadAdded:Dec 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:5111608Hits:1,707
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Launched 1 December 1956 at Arnhem by Arnhemsche Scheepsbouw Maatschappij NV as hull no. 381 for Ulster SSCoLtd. (G. Heyn & Sons, Ltd.), Belfast. 305'5" x 42'4" x 17'8;" 1948 gt, 1002 nt; 4-cylinder Werkspoor Diesel, 600mm x 900, 1700-bhp.

Later *Maldive Sea* (1974). Broken up at Gadani Beach, 1983.

Shown November 1963 at Navy Pier, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Vessel Identification
Name:Maldive Sea
IMO:5111608
Former name(s):
- Fair Head (Until 1974)
- Fairhead (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,755 tons
Summer DWT:3,201 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIR HEAD
© frtrfred
FAIR HEAD
© Marc Piché
FAIR HEAD
© robtur
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,707 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!