ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Penmen - IMO 7386312

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:PenmenAdded:Dec 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:7386312Hits:1,537
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Launched 22 May 1974 at Seville by Astilleros Espanoles SA as hull no. 171 for Societe Francaise de Transports Maritimes, Nantes. 171.63m x 22.41 x 14.2; 15499 gt, 10862 nt; 7-cylinder Sulzer Diesel, 680mm x 1250, 11550-bhp, by builder.

Later *Beau Songe* (1985), *Bright Evelyn* (1988), *Capricorn I* (1991), and *Areopolis* (1997). Broken up at Chittagong, 2001.

Shown September 1977 loading grain on the Calumet River, Chicago, Illinois, USA.
Vessel Identification
Name:Areopolis
IMO:7386312
Former name(s):
- Capricorn I (Until 1997 Sep)
- Bright Evelyn (Until 1991 Jan)
- Beau Songe (Until 1988)
- Penmen (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,659 tons
Summer DWT:26,638 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Penmen
© simonwp
BRIGHT EVELYN
© Frafo
CAPRICORN I
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,537 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!