ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Frinton - IMO 7013458

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:FrintonAdded:Dec 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:7013458Hits:1,008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Launched 4 November 1969 at Tokyo by Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Ltd. as hull no. 2170 for Invicta Maritime Corp., Piraeus. 134.12m x 19.82 x 12.35; 9865 gt, 6258 nt; 12-cylinder Pielstick Diesel, 440mm x 460, 5130-bhp, by builder.

Later *Al Rehman* (1987) and *Sea Star* (1995). Broken up at Alang, 1999.

Shown at Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA, 1978.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Star
IMO:7013458
Former name(s):
- Al Rehman (Until 1995 Jul)
- Frinton (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,100 tons
Summer DWT:15,175 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRINTON
© Paul Wille
FRINTON
© Paul Wille
Al Rehman
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,008 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!