ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC MARIA PIA - IMO 9155107

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:MSC MARIA PIAAdded:Aug 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:9155107Hits:575
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
-IMO#9155107- moving containers for Bremerhaven,Germany in Boston,MA,11-29-06
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Maria Pia
IMO:9155107
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248930000
Callsign:9HA2580
Former name(s):
- Msc Bremen (Until 2004 Dec)
- Lykes Innovator (Until 2003 Nov 02)
- Safmarine Erebus (Until 2001 Dec)
- Cmbt Erebus (Until 2001 Apr 09)
- Northern Vision (Until 1997 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:29,115 tons
Summer DWT:40,100 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
6°50’40.76” S, 112°44’41.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.5kts, 359° (354°)
Destination:
Location:Sg Pebga
Arrival:26th Oct 2018
19:00:19 UTC
Last update:
11 hours 52 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 12:00:50 UTCSg Sin
2018 August 29th, 00:00:41 UTCIdjkt
2018 August 24th, 20:00:23 UTCSgsin
2018 August 20th, 02:00:47 UTCIdsrg
2018 August 14th, 00:01:51 UTCSgsin
2018 August 8th, 10:00:10 UTCMytpp
2018 August 7th, 09:30:10 UTCSgsin Pebg A
2018 July 28th, 01:00:46 UTCVnsgn
2018 July 24th, 12:30:08 UTCSgsin Pebg A
2018 July 20th, 02:00:15 UTCVnsgn
More Of This Ship
MSC Maria Pia
© MO Roy
MSC MARIA PIA
© Frank Behrends
MSC MARIA PIA
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Nate on Dec 02, 2006 05:31 (11 years ago)
Nice angle you got here, looks like the container terminal was busy that day. Those container cranes are quite different compared to the average container cranes in other ports, somewhat similar to the one in Providence though.
Pekka Laakso on Dec 02, 2006 04:34 (11 years ago)
Nice to see some containershots from you Matt too! :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 575 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!