ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HANSA & HAMBURG - IMO 5335993

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:adenanthos [View profile]Title:HANSA & HAMBURGAdded:Sep 12, 2020
Captured:IMO:5335993Hits:566
Location:Gdynia, Poland
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
From my family's photo collection.

1) ex ALBERT BALLIN (23/21131GRT)


[1929 re-engined, 2ST-19kn] - [1934 Lg 205.2m, 21131gt, 2ST-21.5kn] - [sunk 3.45, raised 12.49 & rebuilt 1950-55] - 35 HANSA - 50 SOVETSKIY SOYUZ - 80 TOBOLSK

Disposal Data:

BU Hong Kong 1q.82

2) HAMBURG (26/22117GRT)

Subsequent History:

[1933 Lg 196.8m, 22117gt, 2ST-21] - [1950 cv to whale oil factory ship] - 50 YURIY DOLGORUKIY

Disposal Data:

BU Russia 1975

Thanks to Miramar
Vessel Identification
Name:Sovetskiy Soyuz
IMO:5335993
Former name(s):
- Albert Ballin (Until 1935)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:23,009 tons
Summer DWT:11,169 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1923
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOVETSKIY SOYUZ
© Gena Anfimov
SOVETSKIY SOYUZ
© Gena Anfimov
SOVETSKIY SOYUZ
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
adenanthos on Sep 13, 2020 18:24 (6 days ago)
But by doing so it will show up in the other foto's of this vessel which is quite handy
Pieter Inpyn on Sep 13, 2020 18:13 (6 days ago)
"the IMO is for SS "Albert Ballin" in the backgroud" However the names of the vessels are not mentioned in the description, so the title remains a mystery.
heizer on Sep 13, 2020 17:41 (6 days ago)
The name of the city was Gotenhafen 1939-1945, the title is correct. the IMO is for SS "Albert Ballin" in the backgroud
Pieter Inpyn on Sep 13, 2020 17:18 (6 days ago)
GOTENHAFEN - IMO 5335993 ? What is the IMO for? Source of this photo? Maybe correct title is Gdynia, Poland?
friendship on Sep 13, 2020 07:26 (7 days ago)
War photo.
Certainly as an accommodation ship of the Kriegsmarine lying in the Gotenhafen, (2. Unterseebootslehrdivision und 8. U-Boots-Flottille) the funnel mark was down to the black top.
Regards friendship
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 566 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!