ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AFRA - IMO 8915873

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bulker [View profile]Title:AFRAAdded:Nov 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:8915873Hits:829
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
antwerp 29.11.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Esguifinsa
IMO:8915873
Former name(s):
- Afra (Until 2008 Dec)
- Atlantic Clipper (Until 2004 Oct)
- Bbc Clipper (Until 2002 Jul)
- Capitaine Magellan (Until 2001 Jun)
- Delmas Montjoly (Until 1996 Jun)
- Atlantic Clipper (Until 1992 May)
- Smolyan (Until 1991 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,366 tons
Summer DWT:8,653 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Inclamar
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ESGUIFINSA
© Max Buhl
ESGUIFINSA
© Jukka Koskimies
ESGUIFINSA
© Max Buhl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Syed Ali on Dec 05, 2006 05:34 (10 years ago)
Hi,
I recall having handled this vsl as agent in chittagong for her maiden call in 1991, she was built as container vessle however her performance of speed and also stability to run as contr vsl wasnt much of satisfaction which enticed the owners to sell-off and now she is a conventional carrier.

regards.
Arshad Ali
Chartered Shipbroker
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Marie-Anne on Dec 03, 2006 08:42 (10 years ago)
Wederom een prachtig schip!
Mijn complimenten Peter!!

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 02, 2006 17:12 (10 years ago)
Perfect sho and view Peter! 8-)
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Peter Thede on Dec 02, 2006 07:55 (10 years ago)
hi some information about "Afra":ex-Name(s) "Atlantic Clipper","BBC Clipper","Capitaine Magellan","Delmas Montjoly","Atlantic Clipper","Smolyan",GL-Register-No.34819,IMO-No. 8915873,Call Sign V2OU1,Flag Antigua and Barbuda,Port of Registry St. John's,Owner MS "AFRA" Shipping GmbH & Co. KG,Manager L&L Shipping GmbH,Container Ship,Length overall 122.50 m,Registered Length 111.87 m,Registered Breadth 20.00 m,Draught 8.140 m,Gross Tonnage 7366,Net Tonnage 3614,Deadweight 8653 to,Ballastwater 2546 m3,Fuel 755 m3,Shipbuilder / Place Georgi Dimitrov Shipyard in Varna/Bulgaria,Yard Number 272,Keellaying 1990-06-26,Launching 1990-10-28,Completion 1991-08,Grain 11854 m3,Bales 10960 m3,Total Power 4480 kW,Ship's Speed 14 kn,www.meine-schiffsbilder.de kind regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 829 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!