ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRUSSEL - IMO 7817608

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:BRUSSELAdded:Dec 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:7817608Hits:3,178
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Felixstowe 2nd January 1994
Built: 1979 by Cockerill, Hoboken
Grt: 25605
Flag; Belgium
Owner: ABC Container Line
Subsequent names:BRUSSEL-2000,PAPUA ENERGY (1999), ORIENT CORAL (1999), SEAGULL HARMONY (1997), NEL (1996)
Vessel Identification
Name:Rak Omar
IMO:7817608
Former name(s):
- Rak Safarini (Until 2008 Dec)
- Brussel (Until 2008 May)
- Rak Saffarini (Until 2008)
- Papua Energy (Until 1999 Mar)
- Seagull Harmony (Until 1999 Feb)
- Nel (Until 1998)
- Orient Coral (Until 1996)
- Brussel (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:25,605 tons
Summer DWT:41,100 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BRUSSEL
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
BRUSSEL
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
BRUSSEL
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 03, 2006 08:56 (10 years ago)
Hi Brent

Glad to se this old photo has crated some interest.
Thanks very much for the information, much of which I was unaware.
regards
Derek
Brent on Dec 03, 2006 07:32 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek

Nice to see a shot of an old vessel I photoed myself in the early nineties. If I may add she was owned by the ABC Containerline from 1979-96 when the company went into liquidation, with her principal, Belgian Mr Tsvi Rosenfeld, later being arrested at an Israeli airport. I did not hear what happened next though the ABC ships were heavily funded by the Belgian government and perhaps problems related to application of the funds. The company was always stretched financially, sometimes taking six months to pay bills so perhaps the end reuslt was not so surprising. 7 "conbulkers" like the Brussel, including her sister Anwterpen and Helen, DeLoris, Cornelis Verolme, Ellen Huding and TNT Express/Martha II operated an interesting service. They were 41,100 dwt vessels with 2 cellular holds but looke dlike bulkers, the loaded containers first in Europe for Australia and New Zealand. Then after calling Fremantle, Australia, would load sand at Geraldton for DuPont, shipped to the US Gulf to be made into paint. The sand was loaded in separate holds from the containers. Then they called at container ports in eastern Australia and New Zealand, then to Houston to unload containers and shift any on the hatches of the bulk sand holds. I think it was Gulfport where the sand was discharged, then they went to Philadelphia to discharge and laod more containers, before heading back to Europe. They were popular in New Zealand for breaking the conference lines monopolies.

Intriguing how she and her sister Antwerpen have got their original names bulk, though now only operating in bulk trades but have had discharging equipment fitted on deck.

Cheers

Brent
DEREK SANDS on Dec 02, 2006 17:28 (10 years ago)
Hi Frederik and Gerda
I am glad you like the photo.
Hope it brought back memories of better times.
regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 02, 2006 17:00 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Thanks for posting this nice picture.
She was build on the shipyard where my late father 38 years have worked.
This ship was one of the latest that was build before Cokerill Yards close his doors.
Regards,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,178 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!