ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BUM DONG - IMO 7925027

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:BUM DONGAdded:Dec 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:7925027Hits:1,204
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Felixstowe 17th April 2003
Flag: South Korea
Built: 1980 by Korea SB,Pusan, Yard No: 1016
Gross tonnage: 9751
Type of ship: Oil Products Tanker
Owner: Panocean
Sold 2004 renamed Spyros K
Vessel Identification
Name:Sunway B
IMO:7925027
Former name(s):
- Spyros K (Until 2009 Jun)
- Bum Dong (Until 2004 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:9,751 tons
Summer DWT:17,823 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Bum Dong
© DDGHANSA
Bum Dong
© simonwp
Sunway B
© elgvin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 02, 2006 17:22 (10 years ago)
I am still learning about the best way to scan,and manipulation of images. Like you I purchased a digital camera but still take slides. I do take more with the digital too! Won't be long before transparency film will be hard to buy, I think.
Maybe just a year or two and it will be gone!
Till then I will keep on using it as I go out and give slide shows. Muxh easier with transparencies
as the price of a digital projector is beyond my means. After all its just a hobby!
regards
Derek
Magogman on Dec 02, 2006 14:51 (10 years ago)
I understand. Over the years I have shot huge numbers of slides, mostly U.S. railroads, and have not gotten into scanning yet -- instead purchased a digital camera last summer and use both although I find I take far more photos with the digital now.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 02, 2006 14:28 (10 years ago)
Thanks very much, some of my slides are scanning better than others!
regards
Derek
Magogman on Dec 02, 2006 12:55 (10 years ago)
Very nice -- the color is magnificent! And I like that rowboat in the lower corner.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,204 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!