ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Camelia - IMO 5034496

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:CameliaAdded:Sep 14, 2020
Captured:IMO:5034496Hits:503
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Length over all 144.2 m; breadth 17.9 m;
built 1952 by Nordseewerke, Emden / Germany, as BALDUR for Partenreederei Baldur, Hamburg; 1965 sold to Greek owners and renamed BELIO F.; 1969 she became CAMELIA and 1978 RIX I, before being broken up in the same year;
photo taken 1969; scanned from negative film;
Vessel Identification
Name:Rik I
IMO:5034496
Former name(s):
- Belio F. (Until 1969)
- Baldur (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,111 tons
Summer DWT:12,182 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DDGHANSA on Sep 14, 2020 19:19 (5 days ago)
I love these ships. Functionality and beauty are not mutually exclusive.
ged frith on Sep 14, 2020 08:21 (6 days ago)
On charter to cuba hence cuflet on hull
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 503 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!