ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARITIME FRIENDSHIP - IMO 8323123

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente [View profile]Title:MARITIME FRIENDSHIPAdded:Jan 11, 2008
Captured:December 02, 2006IMO:8323123Hits:772
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Leaving from Valencia Port on 02/12/2006.
Call Sign : VRWE5
MMSI : 370215000
Gross tonnage : 17.999, DWT : 29.135, LDT : 6.865
Year of build : 1984
Flag : Hong Kong, China 🇭🇰
Dimensions : 174,90 x 27,00 x 10,12 m
Bale : 35.706 m≥, Grain : 37.335 m≥
Cargo Handling Gear : 4 Cranes of 25 tonnes SWL
Main engine : Sulzer 6RTA58 _ hp.: 8.500, Kw.: 6.252, Service speed : 14 Kn
Shipbuilder : Imabari Shipbuilding Co Ltd (Marugame Shipyard) - Marugame KG (JPN). Yard No. 1125
Name of ship : MARITIME FRIENDSHIP, 1988.
Former name : Atlantic Concord, 1984/03.
Later names : Friendship, 2009/05. FRIENDSHIP V, 2010/10.
Broken up since 10/01/2013 at Alang (IND).
Shipbreaker : Sarvag Shipping Ser P Ltd
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 2.718.540
Vessel Identification
Name:Friendship V
IMO:8323123
Former name(s):
- Friendship (Until 2010 Oct)
- Maritime Friendship (Until 2009 May)
- Atlantic Concord (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,999 tons
Summer DWT:29,135 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Maritime Friendship
© Robbie Cox
FRIENDSHIP V
© Captain Ted
FRIENDSHIP V
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Dec 02, 2006 19:54 (13 years ago)
Fantatsic picture Manuel. Very nice looking ship.
Thanks for posting.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 772 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!