ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALTEX ROME - IMO 5058715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:emdee [View profile]Title:CALTEX ROMEAdded:Sep 15, 2020
Captured:IMO:5058715Hits:704
Location:Tyne, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
A T2-SE-A1 type completed in 1945 as SIDELING HILL by the Alabama Shipbuilding Corp., Mobile, for the US Government
1947 Sold to the Overseas Tankship Corp., name unchanged. Panamanian flagged
1953 Renamed CALTEX ROME
1954 Registered to Overseas Tankships (UK) Ltd., London. Name unchanged
1968 Registered to Texaco Overseas Tankships Ltd., London. Renamed TEXACO ROME
1968 Jumboised at Yokohama
1981 Sold for demolition to Kuo Dar Steel & Iron Enterprises, demolished at Kaohsiung

Pictured departing the Tyne after dry-docking 23/09/61

Image copyright emdee 2020
Vessel Identification
Name:Texaco Rome
IMO:5058715
Former name(s):
- Sideling Hill (Until 1953)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:13,892 tons
Summer DWT:23,687 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TEXACO ROME
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
emdee on Sep 16, 2020 07:49 (5 days ago)
Thanks for your kind remarks gentlemen.
I believe the flag hoist she is flying indicate she will be compass adjusting off the river mouth
Jim McQuarrie on Sep 16, 2020 07:14 (5 days ago)
Fantastic emdee
volker1948 on Sep 16, 2020 07:10 (5 days ago)
Great picture,emdee! Thanks for posting.Best wishes to the river Tyne,Volker.
Allan RO on Sep 15, 2020 20:31 (5 days ago)
classic....
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 704 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!