ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NANA P. - IMO 5159387

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:NANA P.Added:Sep 16, 2020
Captured:September 16, 1970IMO:5159387Hits:129
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
The 1953 Port de Bouc built NANA P., owned by Lyras Brothers of Piraeus, is seen passing Portishead (it is thought) on 16th September 1970 at the end of a voyage from Montreal to Avonmouth when she grounded near Verchères, an off-island suburb of Montreal, in Montérégie, Quebec, located on the south bank of the Saint Lawrence River.

EX- IMERINA-70 (Messageries Maritimes)

Later: 1972 ALHAMRA ONE (Saudi Arabian)

She arrived at Hodeidah, Yemen, in tow on 29th June 1977 but in October 1978 suffered a flooded engine room and grounded in port. Sold for breaking in 1979, she was eventually broken up at Gadani Beach in August 1982.
Vessel Identification
Name:Alhamra One
IMO:5159387
Former name(s):
- Nana P (Until 1972)
- Imerina (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,502 tons
Summer DWT:4,064 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NANA P.
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 129 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!