ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COMMODORE STRAITS - IMO 6525040

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:COMMODORE STRAITSAdded:Dec 02, 2006
Captured:IMO:6525040Hits:815
Photo Category: Great Lakes (Tugs & Barges)
Description:
The Commodore Straits upbound on the Saint Lawrence River at Brockville, Ontario on November 25, 2006. Owned by Upper Lakes Group of Toronto, Ontario. Built in 1966 as the Haida Brave, a name it kept until 1979. 130 feet long. Brockville is an excellent shipspotting location as the shipping channel passes quite close to the city and there is a very nice park with parking, snacks available and restrooms on a little point.
Vessel Identification
Name:Chaulk Determination
IMO:6525040
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316003115
Callsign:CFG7341
Former name(s):
- Commodore Straits (Until 2013 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:566 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Moncton
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
COMMODORE STRAITS
© Jeff Cameron
CHAULK DETERMINATION
© jack2
CHAULK DETERMINATION
© jack2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Dec 03, 2006 03:31 (10 years ago)
Thanks for posting the data!
immen on Dec 02, 2006 21:50 (10 years ago)
Ex: 1966 HAIDA BRAVE, 1978 COMMODORE STRAITS
Builder - Halifax Shipyards Ltd. Nova Scotia, Canada
Hull number - 40
Registered: IMO 6525040 /(CAN)ON 326535
Call sign - VXLG
566 GRT, 79 NRT,
Loa:42,98m(39,02), B:10,93m(10,37), D:5,023m(5,74) (141.0'(129'7")x35'10"(34'0")x16'0"(18'10"))
Engine builder - N.V. Werkspoor, Amsterdam, Holland
Machinery: 2 fpp, 2x diesel 4tew 8cyl Werkspoor type TMAS390, 3470bhp-2552kW total
Speed: 12kn

HAIDA BRAVE
1966: Built by "Dominion Steel & Coal Corp Ltd" (Halifax Shipyards) at Halifax, NS (CAN) (YN 40)
1966 -xx/04:Delivered to "Kingcome Navigation Co Ltd" at Vancouver, BC (CAN) (CAN flag, regd Vancouver, ON 326535, c/s VXLG)
197x: To "Reliance Towing Co Ltd", mng "Kingcome Navigation Co Ltd" at Vancouver, BC (CAN)
1978: To "Consulich Holdings (1979) Ltd" at Vancouver, BC (CAN), renamed COMMODORE STRAITS
2003 -xx/12: Spotted at the "Allied Shipyard" at Vancouver, BC (CAN)
200x: To "Consulich Group Investments Inc", mng "Smit Marine Canada Inc" at Vancouver, BC (CAN)
2004: To "Distribution Grands Lacs / St Laurent Ltee" at Trois Rivières, QC (CAN), rebuilt for pushing
2005: In service

Rgds/Immen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 815 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!