ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KATOWICE II - IMO 7931753

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:KATOWICE IIAdded:Dec 03, 2006
Captured:IMO:7931753Hits:1,294
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Inbound to Fremantle WA, 26/2/1983
Built 1982, 18515grt. Owned by Spanish-Polish Joint Stock Co. and operated by Polish Ocean Lines. She had three sister ships, named GDANSK II, POZNAN and WROCLAW. I think that all four now sail for the Italian firm Ignazio Messina.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marrone
IMO:7931753
Former name(s):
- Jolly Marrone (Until 2015 Jan)
- Kagoro (Until 1996)
- Torrens (Until 1994 Apr)
- Katowice Ii (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:30,969 tons
Summer DWT:27,267 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOLLY MARRONE
© Josep Pretel (pretsend)
Jolly Marrone
© Nohab-Polar
Katowice II
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marcin Trojanowski on Dec 23, 2020 09:00 (3 months ago)
Even greater hopes, than on CON-RO's in North Atlantic, were pinned on four RO-RO's ordered by Polish Ocean Lines for Australian
route, in Astilleros Espanoles, Puerto Real. The investment, itself risky enough, got even more expensive, as the state owner was
obligated to buy the ships in Spain, as a part of intergovernmental agreements. The ships joined the fleet in time of political storms
in Poland and tough competition on the Australian route (low fares). Being technically good ships, they transported a lot of cargo,
but kept generating financial losses. As there was no perspective for better business, all four vessels were finally sold in year 1989.

The ships had 2850m lane, and were designed to carry: 87 TEU on tank top, 259 TEU on Deck II, 354 TEU on Deck III and 500 TEU
on open Deck IV - altogether 1200 TEU (including 150 reefers); up to 113 cars; up to 1044 cbm non-toxic liquids in cargo tanks.
The 12 m wide Jumbo ramp was designed to carry ca. 400 t (4 loaded and 4 empty fork lifts or: 2 loaded and 2 empty mafi trailers).
Internal rams were fixed. Automatic heeling system was activated at list of 0,5 degree, limiting cargo operation heel to 3 degrees.
The main engine, low - speed 7-cyl. AESA - Sulzer of type 7RND90M (23450 hp) provided speed of ca. 18,5 - 19,1 kn (20,3 kn trial).

"Katowice II" supposed to be first, but her delivery was postponed by accommodation fire. So the ships became the "Poznań" class.

C30 KATOWICE II, IMO 7931753, 1982;
http://www.shipspotting.com/ships/ship.php?imo=7931753

C31 POZNAŃ, IMO 7931765, 1982;
http://www.shipspotting.com/ships/ship.php?imo=7931765

C32 GDAŃSK II, IMO 7931777, 1983;
http://www.shipspotting.com/ships/ship.php?imo=7931777

C33 WROCŁAW, IMO 7931789, 1983;
http://www.shipspotting.com/ships/ship.php?imo=7931789

After they were sold in year 1989, the Australian Line again had to deploy good, old B-340 and B-467 semicontainer ships:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=129391
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=66042
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,294 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!