ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RASLAN - IMO 7208144

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:RASLANAdded:Dec 03, 2006
Captured:IMO:7208144Hits:1,769
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:
Inbound to Fremantle WA, 21/4/1983
Built 1972 as the cruise ship CUNARD AMBASSADOR. Sold 1975 with fire damage to the Danish livestock transporter C. Clausen D/S A/S and converted into the livestock carrier LINDA CLAUSEN. Became PROCYON in 1980 for Panama-flag owners and RASLAN in 1983 for Qatar Transport & Marine Co. (As RASLAN she measured only 5773grt. Obviously someone found a loophole in the regs!)
Vessel Identification
Name:Raslan
IMO:7208144
Former name(s):
- Procyon (Until 1983)
- Cunard Ambassador (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:5,773 tons
Summer DWT:5,399 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LINDA CLAUSEN
© John Kent
LINDA CLAUSEN
© John Kent
Procyon
© CSH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gordy on Oct 08, 2013 06:45 (4 years ago)
I bunkered her many times in the Port of Adelaide over the years
Mats on Dec 21, 2006 19:47 (10 years ago)
She was broken up in September 1984.

Thanks for posting this picture of this peculiar vessel. "Luxury cruise vessel turned livestock carrier" is difficult to top.

Best regards
Mats
Oslo
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,769 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!