ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AGENA - IMO 9197430

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Gosselin [View profile]Title:AGENAAdded:Mar 04, 2008
Captured:IMO:9197430Hits:1,844
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
AGENA is unloading ferrosilicon at wharf 12N in Hamilton Harbour in Hamilton ON.
Registered owner: AGENA
Ship manager: ROHDEN BEREEDERUNG
IMO 9197430//Call Sign V2PR6
built in 2001//Gross tonnage 2528
date: December 2, 2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Agena
IMO:9197430
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:304221000
Callsign:V2PR6
Former name(s):
- Ual Malongo (Until 2011 Dec 05)
- Agena (Until 2008 Sep 23)
- Offshore Ii (Until 2001 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,528 tons
Summer DWT:3,414 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2001
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Agena
© Lars Staal
Agena
© Vladimir Knyaz
Agena
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Gosselin on Dec 03, 2006 04:05 (13 years ago)
thanks for the info, dave. i've never heard of that before. yes about 100% of the time the seagulls are pest. same thing with the canadian geese.
Magogman on Dec 03, 2006 03:53 (13 years ago)
Ferrosilicon is as its name indicates an alloy of iron and silicon. It is used in steelmaking and foundries in making steel alloys as it provides a source of silicon. There is more to it than that but is too late tonight for a more technical discussion and its not my field! So I would guess it will be used somewhere in your area to make stainless steel or another steel alloy.

And since we were discussing seagulls earlier, I see you have an impassive audience of them.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,844 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!