ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RASLAN - IMO 7208144

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:RASLANAdded:Dec 03, 2006
Captured:IMO:7208144Hits:2,097
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:
Inbound to Fremantle WA, 21/4/1983
Built 1972 as the cruise ship CUNARD AMBASSADOR. Sold 1975 with fire damage to the Danish livestock transporter C. Clausen D/S A/S and converted into the livestock carrier LINDA CLAUSEN. Became PROCYON in 1980 for Panama-flag owners and RASLAN in 1983 for Qatar Transport & Marine Co. (As RASLAN she measured only 5773grt. Obviously someone found a loophole in the regs!)
Vessel Identification
Name:Raslan
IMO:7208144
Former name(s):
- Procyon (Until 1983)
- Cunard Ambassador (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:5,773 tons
Summer DWT:5,399 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LINDA CLAUSEN
© John Kent
LINDA CLAUSEN
© John Kent
Procyon
© CSH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Peter Thede on Dec 03, 2006 07:08 (10 years ago)
very nice picture about Linda
regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,097 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!