ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN HO - IMO 7340693

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:OCEAN HOAdded:Sep 17, 2020
Captured:April 01, 1996IMO:7340693Hits:128
Location:Port Tewfik, Suez, Egypt
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
The 1974 Austin & Pickersgill, Sunderland, built SD14 type OCEAN HO, owned by Korea Daesong Transport Corporation of Pyongyang, North Korea, but managed by Samer & Co Shipping S.r.l., Trieste, is seen southbound in the Suez Canal passing Port Tewfik in April 1996.

Ex - BELLE ROSE - 83 BELLE - 91 KATERINA - 93

Later: 1999 JANG DAE SAN

She was wrecked on 21st July 1999 and broken up at Gadani Beach, Pakistan, during 2001/2.

Scanned from a negative in my collection by Gerhard Fiebiger
Vessel Identification
Name:Jang Dae San
IMO:7340693
Former name(s):
- Katerina (Until 1993 Oct)
- Belle (Until 1991)
- Belle Rose (Until 1983)
- Ocean Ho (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,831 tons
Summer DWT:15,143 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OCEAN HO
© Malcolm Cranfield
BELLE
© Paul T
BELLE
© Paul T
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 128 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!