ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARIBIA EXPRESS - IMO 7383877

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:CARIBIA EXPRESSAdded:Apr 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:7383877Hits:1,757
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Felixstowe 13th July 1995
Built: 1976 by Stocznia Gdanska Im. Lenina / Gdansk
Grt:27971
Flag: Greece
Owner: Costamare
ex Names:WOERMANN ULANGA, SCANDUTCH LEDRA, CARIBIA EXPRESS.
renamed MSC Sudan-2003.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Sudan
IMO:7383877
Former name(s):
- Caribia Express (Until 2003 Mar)
- Woermann Ulanga (Until 1991)
- Scandutch Ledra (Until 1990)
- Caribia Express (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,971 tons
Summer DWT:27,795 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CARIBIA EXPRESS
© peter j. fitzpatrick
WOERMANN ULANGA
© Mike Griffiths
CARIBIA EXPRESS
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
cruz l on Jan 10, 2011 14:33 (6 years ago)
nice lady i remember her too back n the 90s coming from Europe to the Caribbean, stop in n ponce P.R.rio haina D.R.then Jamaica,central america n then back to Europe yes off course i remember her
DEREK SANDS on Dec 04, 2006 08:40 (10 years ago)
Hi Ken
Thanks for your comment.
Surprising that this one is still around!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Dec 03, 2006 18:56 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Nice shot, I saw Caribia Express Imo 9006514 Ex. PONL Pinta on the river on 22-12-2005, not the same ship though, my one had grey hull and red funnel, thanks for sharing.

Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,757 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!