ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FIONIA - IMO 7416856

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:FIONIAAdded:Dec 03, 2006
Captured:August 29, 1992IMO:7416856Hits:1,270
Location:St Lawrence Seaway, Canada
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Former East Asiatic Company container ship FIONIA as shown here on charter to CMB as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on August 29, 1992. She did that specific trip for Canada Maritime.
She is now working as MSC SHAULA.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Shaula
IMO:7416856
Former name(s):
- Mbashi (Until 2000 Mar)
- Cmbt America (Until 1996)
- Fionia (Until 1995 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:20,295 tons
Summer DWT:19,974 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FIONIA
© Marc Piché
FIONIA
© Mike Griffiths
FIONIA
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 03, 2006 11:47 (10 years ago)
Nice shot Marc
pity the EAC colours and ships were swallowed
up by Mollers!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,270 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!