ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NOVA FLANDRIA - IMO 8919893

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Vercruijsse [View profile]Title:NOVA FLANDRIAAdded:Dec 04, 2006
Captured:June 05, 2006IMO:8919893Hits:1,249
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Location: Öresund off Helsingør, Denmark
Flag: St. Vincent and Grenadines
Port of Registry: Kingstown
Company: Nova Flandria Shipping Co NV, Kingstown, St. Vincent and the Grenadines / Seatrade Groningen BV, Groningen, Netherlands
Built: 1990, Fukuoka Zosen KK, Fukuoka, Japan, cn 1159
Dwt/Grt: 5517/4574
Length: 120.20m
History: launched September 22, 1990 and delivered December 1990 to Draco Line Shipping SA, Panama, as SOHYA. In 1997 she became SOHYA STAR (Pasja Shipping Corporation, Kingstown, St. Vincent and the Grenadines / Chartworld Shipping Corporation, Athens, Greece) and in 2005 she became NOVA FLANDRIA with Nova Flandria Shipping Co NV, Kingstown, St. Vincent and Grenadines / Seatrade Groningen BV, Groningen, Netherlands. In 2007 the port of registry became Monrovia, Liberia. In 2009 she became SEA TRADER with Shandong Zhonglu Fishery Shipping / Habitat International Corporation, Qingdao, China with port of registry Tarawa, Kiribati.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Trader
IMO:8919893
Flag:Vanuatu
MMSI:577314000
Callsign:YJUM3
Former name(s):
- Nova Flandria (Until 2009 Sep)
- Sohya Star (Until 2005 Sep)
- Sohya (Until 1997 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:4,574 tons
Summer DWT:5,517 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NOVA FLANDRIA
© TYZEF29
NOVA FLANDRIA
© TYZEF29
SEA TRADER
© carimar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Pilot Frans on Jan 07, 2013 16:37 (4 years ago)
picture seems to be taken in Denmark. See flag in the aft mast.

regards
Frans
vissi2 on Dec 05, 2006 21:08 (10 years ago)
Peter,
goed zo, Peter, je weet het ook wel.
Dit komt nou in Ymuiden e.o.
Groet
Jaap
Peter Vercruijsse on Dec 04, 2006 15:10 (10 years ago)
Thanks Jaap, my date of 2000 was indeed not correct. But on checking I found that the Sohya Star was sold in 09-2005 and was registered 10-10-2005 (according Equasis), so it would be a year earlier than the one you gave.

Regards,
Peter
vissi2 on Dec 03, 2006 22:06 (10 years ago)
Peter,
Nice shot. but she became in 2006 her new name Nova Flandria
regards
Jaap
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,249 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!