ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AUSTRALIS - IMO 5014123

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:GERALDINE [View profile]Title:AUSTRALISAdded:Sep 19, 2020
Captured:April 10, 1973IMO:5014123Hits:894
Location:Melbourne, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Alongside at Port Melbourne whilest my wife was voyaging from Fremantle to Auckland.

Transfered from a slide.
Vessel Identification
Name:American Star
IMO:5014123
Former name(s):
- Alferdoss (Until 1993 Apr)
- Noga (Until 1984)
- Italis (Until 1980)
- Australis (Until 1978)
- America (Until 1964)
- West Point (Until 1946)
- America (Until 1942)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:26,353 tons
Summer DWT:14,331 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1940
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AUSTRALIS
© DDGHANSA
AUSTRALIS
© jackosan
AMERICA
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Graham on Sep 19, 2020 09:13 (1 month ago)
Wonderful picture obviously brings back memories for you. Thanks for sharing.
GERALDINE on Sep 19, 2020 07:44 (1 month ago)
Thanks, all credit to my wife, in the excitement of going to NZ took this snap on the run. Cheers, Graeme.
Brett Bachmann on Sep 19, 2020 07:23 (1 month ago)
What an incredible picture !
Tony Martin on Sep 19, 2020 07:14 (1 month ago)
Forgot to mention great composition full of atmosphere.
Tony Martin on Sep 19, 2020 06:57 (1 month ago)
Very nice photograph, classic ship, a reminder of days gone bye.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 894 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!